Development of treatment for chronic GVHD using the immunosuppressive action of the granulocyte-macrophage colony stimulating factor
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K09880
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Hematology
Research InstitutionKansai Medical University
Principal Investigator
SATAKE Atsushi  関西医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (50412028)
Research Collaborator HOTTA Masaaki
YOSHIMURA Hideaki
KAMBAYASHI Taku
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
KeywordsGVHD / 制御性T細胞 / GM-CSF / 樹状細胞 / 造血幹細胞移植 / GVHD / Treg
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Regulatory T cells (Tregs) attenuate excessive immune responses, making their expansion beneficial in immune-mediated diseases, including graft-versus-host disease (GVHD). Granulocyte-macrophage colony stimulating factor (GM-CSF) increases DC number and may promote DC-dependent Treg proliferation. We demonstrate that GM-CSF treatment increases CD4+CD8-DCs, which is associated with Treg expansion. In a mouse chronic GVHD (cGVHD) model, GM-CSF therapy expanded Tregs, protected against the development of skin GVHD, and regulated both T helper (Th)1 and Th17 responses in the peripheral lymph nodes, resulting in an attenuation of skin cGVHD. These data suggest that GM-CSF induces Treg proliferation by expanding CD4+CD8-DCs which in turn regulates alloimmune responses in a cGVHD mouse model. Thus, GM-CSF could be used as a therapeutic DC modulator to induce Treg expansion and inhibit excessive alloimmune responses in immune-related disease.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
Tregの維持・増殖には、IL-2シグナルと樹状細胞(Dendritic cell; DC)のT細胞受容体(T cell receptor; TCR)刺激や副刺激因子からのシグナルが重要な役割を果たす。GM-CSFは同種造血幹細胞移植後のDCサブセットの比率に変化をもたらし、Treg増幅を導くことで慢性GVHDを抑制しうることが明らかになった。ステロイドに抵抗性を示す場合、有効な二次治療が未だ確立されていない慢性GVHDの治療において、GM-CSFを用いた生体内Treg増殖療法は、慢性GVHDの新たな治療選択肢として応用できる可能性を示すことができた。