International study for effect of ethnicity on the outcome of hematopoietic stem cell transplantation from unrelated donor.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K09884
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Hematology
Research InstitutionAichi Medical University (2017-2019)
Aichi Cancer Center Research Institute (2016)
Principal Investigator
Morishima Yasuo  愛知医科大学, その他部局等, 客員教授 (20220056)
Project Period (FY) 2016-10-21 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords非血縁者間造血幹細胞移植 / 人種 / HLA / hLA / 造血幹細胞移植 / 造血細胞移植 / 国際組織適合性ワークショップ / 造血幹細胞移植学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Hematopoietic stem cell transplantation from unrelated donor has been performed as a curative therapy for hematological malignancies internationally. This study focused on the impact of patient/donor ethnicity and its HLA on transplant outcomes. International Histocompatibility Workshop database has been constructed collecting HLA-A, B, C, DRB1,DQB1 and DPB1 alleles and clinical transplant related data. We could collect and analyzed 33,348 pairs with the ethnicity of Caucasian, Asian, Hispanic or Black. Survival rate after transplantation in Caucasian was lower than Asian, and higher than Hispanic and Black significantly. Incidence of graft-versus-host disease and graft-versus-leukemia depended on each ethnicity, HLA mismatch number and each HLA locus matching.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
非血縁者間造血幹細胞移植はそれぞれの国のレジストリー(骨髄バンクなど)を介して実施されており、異なった人種での移植成績が報告されている。本国際研究ではHLA-A~DPB1の精緻なアレル情報と臨床データを共有する多数例の共通データを解析することにより、人種別(白人、アジア人、ヒスパニック系、黒人)の移植成績を明らかにすることができた。とくにHLA不適合非血縁移植の人種間の比較成績と関連する人種特異的なHLAとの関連につき世界で初めて明らかにすることができた。今後の人種内、人種間の非血縁移植の成績向上に資する基本的な知見となろう。