To establish a new disease activity marker and a new treatment target by comprehensive gene expression analysis of patients with rheumatoid arthritis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K09888
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Collagenous pathology/Allergology
Research InstitutionChiba University
Principal Investigator
FURUTA Shunsuke  千葉大学, 医学部附属病院, 特任講師 (10422221)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 中島 裕史  千葉大学, 大学院医学研究院, 教授 (00322024)
須藤 明  千葉大学, 大学院医学研究院, 准教授 (50447306)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords関節リウマチ / CD4陽性T細胞 / zinc finger protein / 生物学的製剤 / 内科 / 免疫学 / 膠原病
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Objective: This study aimed to clarify pathophysiological roles of CD4-positive T cells in RA and to find a novel therapeutic target. Methods: We examined gene expression profile of CD4-positive T cells in RA patients before and after the treatments with several biologics by DNA microarray analysis. We also examined the expression of ZFP36L2, whose expression was up-regulated in the responders to biologics. Next, we examined the expression of ZFP36L2 in murine naive CD4-psositive T cells, Th1 cells, Th2 cells, Th9 cells, and Th17 cells. Finally, we examined the expression of ZFP36L2 in TCR-stimulated murine CD4-psositive T cells. Results: ZFP36L2 gene expression was increased in CD4-positive T cells in the responders. ZFP36L2 was constitutively expressed in naive CD4-positive T cells, Th1 cells, Th2 cells, and Th17 cells. TCR-mediated stimulation rapidly reduced ZFP36L2 expression. Conclusion: ZFP36L2 may function as a negative regulator of CD4-positive T cells.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究の特色は異なる生物学製剤で治療されたRA患者のCD4陽性T細胞における治療前後の遺伝子発現変化を、網羅的に解析し、RAの病態に関与する分子の同定を行うことである。解析はこの領域で多くの実績を有するかずさDNA研究所(千葉県)と共同で行われ、詳細な臨床情報とDNAアレイ情報からなるデータベースを構築した。有効例で共通して変動する遺伝子の中からRAの活動性を反映した活動性指標が確立し、客観的な病勢判定に基づくRA治療の最適化が可能と考える。また、新規治療標的であるZfp36L2が見出され、高い有効性が期待される薬物療法の基盤構築が可能と考える。本研究の臨床的意義は極めて大きいと考える。