Study of target molecules of rheumatoid arthritis-associated miRNA.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K09894
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Collagenous pathology/Allergology
Research InstitutionKobe University
Principal Investigator
Kawano Seiji  神戸大学, 医学部附属病院, 特命教授 (20351512)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 三枝 淳  神戸大学, 医学部附属病院, 講師 (20514970)
中町 祐司  神戸大学, 医学部附属病院, 臨床検査技師 (80379429)
Research Collaborator Noguchi Yoriko
Kasagi Shimpei
Onuma Kenichiro
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
KeywordsマイクロRNA / 関節リウマチ / アジュバント関節炎 / miRNA / 免疫学 / 核酸
Outline of Final Research Achievements
MicroRNAs are deeply involved in the pathogenesis of rheumatoid arthritis. We are interested in miR-124.3p, which is a specifically decreased miRNA in the synovium of rheumatoid arthritis patients. We discovered MCP1, a inflammatory cytokine, and CDK2, a cell cycle regulator, as the specific target mRNAs of miR-24.3p before. In this study, we newly discovered MAPK14 and RANKL as target mRNAs of miR-124.3p using Luciferase reporter assay.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
われわれは、関節リウマチの滑膜細胞にて特異的に発現低下しているmiR-124.3pに注目してきた。これまでに、ケモカインであるMCP1や細胞周期制御因子のCDK2のmRNA発現がmiR-124.3pにて抑制されるため、ケモカインや細胞周期を制御することにより関節リウマチの病態に抑制的に働くことを明らかにしてきたが、今回MAPK14がmiR-124.3pの標的分子であることが明らかとなり、miR-124.3pの多彩な生理学的活性の存在を示した。miR-124.3pの関節リウマチの治療薬としての可能性がさらに高まった。