The pathogenesis of S1PR1 reduction via miR223-3p in Lupus T cells.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K09896
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Collagenous pathology/Allergology
Research InstitutionOkayama University
Principal Investigator
WATANABE KATSUE  岡山大学, 医学部, 客員研究員 (80639914)
Research Collaborator ASANO Sumie (Hiramatsu Sumie)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
KeywordsSLE / S1PR1 / miR223 / T細胞 / apoptosis / T cell / epigenetics / 免疫学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The reduction of sphingosine 1 phosphate receptor 1 (S1PR1) expression in systemic lupus erythematosus (SLE) is reported. We confirmed the upregulation of microRNA223-3p (miR223), which suppresses the expression of S1PR1, in the splenic T cells in MRL/lpr lupus-prone mice. We constructed and analyzed miR223 knockout B6/MRL mice. The proportion of early apoptosis cells in peripheral lymphatic CD4+ T cells was significantly increased, and the numbers of CD19+ cells, CD19+CD138+ cells and CD138+ cells in spleen were also significantly increased. They might contribute to the improvement of the disease activity of SLE.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
後天的遺伝子制御によりSLEの病態形成に関与する新規候補microRNAとしてmiR223-3pに着目し、標的遺伝子であるS1PR1の発現制御を介したアポトーシス能への影響等が確認された。SLEは、いまだアンメットメディカルニーズの高い難治性の自己免疫疾患であり、miR223及びS1PR1が新規治療標的となりえる可能性が示唆された。