Aberrant gene transcription based on chromatin structure in rheumatoid arthritis synovial fibroblasts
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K09903
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Collagenous pathology/Allergology
Research InstitutionSaitama Medical University
Principal Investigator
Araki Yasuto  埼玉医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (10580839)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords関節リウマチ / エピジェネティクス / クロマチン / ヒストンメチル化 / 転写因子 / リウマチ学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Rheumatoid arthritis (RA) is a disease in which the etiology is unknown and the treatment is difficult. To elucidate epigenetic dysregulation in RA, we examined the mechanisms of aberrant gene transcription based on the interaction of chromatin structure and transcription factors (TFs) in RA synovial fibroblasts (SFs). We analyzed chromatin structure by investigating histone modifications with ChIP-seq in RASFs. We examined open chromatin regions that regulate gene transcription by FAIRE-seq. We identified SOX11 as a RASF-specific TF by analyzing TF consensus motifs of the regions.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
関節リウマチ(RA)特異的な転写因子としてSOX11を同定したが、SOX11はRA線維芽細胞(SF)の活性化に必要な事が示唆される。つまり、SOX11を標的とした治療を行う事によりSOX11の機能を低下させる事ができれば、RASFsの活性化を抑制する事が期待される。このように、今回の結果は新規のRA治療につながる重要なものである。