SMAD-STAT signaling network in the pathogenesis of rheumatoid arthritis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K09908
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Collagenous pathology/Allergology
Research InstitutionTokyo Medical University
Principal Investigator
Mamura Mizuko  東京医科大学, 医学部, 兼任教授 (60400686)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 住田 孝之  筑波大学, 医学医療系, 教授 (00183054)
尹 晶煥  東京医科大学, 医学部, 兼任助教 (30748885)
Research Collaborator KATO Mitsuyasu
SUDO Katsuko
MIYAZAWA Keiji
KURODA Masahiko
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords関節リウマチ / Th17 / TGF-β / Smad / IL-6 / Stat / Smad3/4 / STAT3 / Th17細胞 / TGF-beta / SMAD / STAT / 免疫学 / シグナル伝達 / 細胞・組織
Outline of Final Research Achievements
It has been reported that TGF-β in cooperation with IL-6 induces Th17 differentiation. However, we have found that canonical TGF-β signaling pathway via Smad3 and Smad4 rather suppresses Th17 differentiation by inducing the negative regulators of the crucial signaling molecule of IL-6, STAT3 such as SOCS3, SHP1 and SHP2 using in vitro culture and a murine collagen-induced arthritis model. We have further discovered that the expression patterns of these molecules in peripheral blood mononuclear cells (PBMCs) from rheumatoid arthritis patients significantly correlate with the efficacy of the biologics targeting TNF-α or IL-6.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
炎症性サイトカインを標的にした生物学的製剤は関節リウマチの治療成績を飛躍的に改善しましたが、ある製剤が無効で他の製剤に切り替えなければならない場合も少なからずあります。生物学的製剤は高価である為、患者様別にどのサイトカインを標的にした製剤が有効であるか治療前に判定することが望まれますが、現時点で明確に予測できる方法はありませんでした。本研究は、関節リウマチの病態に重要な炎症性細胞の分化のコントロールについて新しいメカニズムを明らかにし、生物学的製剤の治療効果を予測し得るマーカーを発見しました。