The Strategy of anti Tim-1 antibody ameliorates disease in a murine model of rheumatoid arthritis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K09911
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Collagenous pathology/Allergology
Research InstitutionKindai University
Principal Investigator
NOZAKI Yuji  近畿大学, 医学部, 講師 (90411595)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords自己免疫性関節炎 / 関節炎 / 自己免疫性疾患 / 免疫学 / Tim-1
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We performed the experiment in collagen-induced model mice. I established the methods to an incidence of arthritis in our model mice. We could performed the experiment repeatedly because the inflammatory degree was stable. The score of the arthritis improvement was confirmed in the experiment in comparison with control group in the RMT1-10 administrated group. Serum TNF, IL-6 levels were also decreased, and it was confirmed that RMT1-10 influenced the inflammatory cytokine productions. We will examine the signaling pathway in inflammatory cytokine in the inflammatory cells and the inflammatory synovium in the next stage. We will conduct RMT1-10 for the rheumatoid arthritis is useful as a new drug or is going to test it continuously.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
今回、投与実験においてRMT1-10投与群ではコントロール群に比べて関節炎スコア改善の再現性が確認された。血清TNF、IL-6抑制効果も認めており、RMT1-10は炎症性サイトカイン伝達経路に影響することが確認された。以上の基礎実験からRMT1-10は関節炎に対して有効性が証明され、今後においてサイトカイン伝達経路や詳細な作用機序を解明することで将来的に関節リウマチに対して新規治療薬としての可能性についての検討を継続実験することで、学術的・社会的に貢献し得ると考える。