Project/Area Number |
16K09912
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Collagenous pathology/Allergology
Research Institution | Kurume University |
Principal Investigator |
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
星野 友昭 久留米大学, 医学部, 教授 (00261066)
Research Collaborator |
KOMOHARA yoshihiro
Project Period (FY) |
2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords | 関節炎 / CD163陽性マクロファージ / ケモカイン / 炎症性サイトカイン / M2マクロファージ / マウス関節炎モデル / LPS / マクロファージ / M1 M2 バランス / 骨破壊 / 炎症細胞浸潤 / 内科 / 免疫学 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
CD 163 KO mice significantly exhibited the exacerbation of clinical scores during arthritis, when compared with control WT B6 mice. Histomorphometric quantification of the arthritic changes in the joint tissues confirmed the clinical assessment, with significant increases in inflammation and bone erosion scores in CD 163 KO mice. CD163 deficiency exacerbates disease severity in an autoantibody-induced arthritis via up-regulation of synovial tissue IL-1β and IL-6. Further, CD163 positive macrophage deficiency induced neutrophil recruitment via up-regulation of CXCL1 in inflamed synovium. CD163-positive macrophages may play as an inhibitor in the pathogenesis of joint inflammation.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
われわれはマウス関節炎実験で、CD163マクロファージ欠損による炎症性サイトカイン発現上昇を介した関節炎症増悪を確認し、CD163陽性マクロファージは関節炎症抑制的に作用することを明らかにした。CD163 KOマウスを用いた関節炎実験の報告はなく、本研究は独創的であり、マクロファージのM2分化調整を介した新規治療法開発への進展が期待される。マクロファージは生体内のすべての組織に存在し、その局所における環境因子により分化・成熟し、様々な病態・疾患(動脈硬化肥満腫瘍感染症など)に関与する。関節炎のみならず、他の疾患への治療応用が期待される。