Critical role of 14-3-3 eta in pathogenesis of rheumatoid arthritis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K09914
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Collagenous pathology/Allergology
Research InstitutionUniversity of Occupational and Environmental Health, Japan
Principal Investigator
YAMAGATA KAORU  産業医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (80533786)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 田中 良哉  産業医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (30248562)
Research Collaborator Trimova Gluzhan
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords関節リウマチ / マクロファージ / 14-3-3η / PAD4 / シトルリン化 / TNF-α / ネクロプトーシス / 関節液 / PADI4 / 14-3-3 eta / 破骨細胞 / 骨破壊 / 免疫学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Previous study shows that 14-3-3η is detected in the joint fluid of patients with rheumatoid arthritis, and induces inflammation. In this study, we found that macrophage (MΦ) is a main source of extracellular 14-3-3η. Further, TNF-α induced MΦ to suffer from cell death like necropthosis characterized by expanded cell organelles and destroyed cell membranes. As a result, 14-3-3η was secreted into extracellular space. We found the novel mechanism in the affected tissues of patients with RA.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
14-3-3ηは生理的状況下で細胞内に局在するが、病的状況下で細胞外でも検出される。TNF-αによる刺激を受けると、MΦがネクロプトーシスを誘導し、細胞外に14-3-3ηを放出する新規メカニズムの解明が、学術的意義である。
RAは働き盛りの年代において発症するが、必ずしも生物学的製剤が奏功するわけではない。本研究により見出されたメカニズムを介して細胞外に放出された14-3-3ηは炎症惹起を齎すので、14-3-3ηを標的にした薬剤の開発により治療応用へ展開する可能性があり、社会的意義が大きいと考える。