Cytokine synergy-mediated control of humoral immune tolerance
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K09918
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Collagenous pathology/Allergology
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Okamura Tomohisa  東京大学, 医学部附属病院, 特任助教 (10528996)
Research Collaborator Sumitomo Shuji
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords制御性T細胞 / 自己抗体 / 全身性エリテマトーデス / TGF-β / IL-10 / LAG3 / B細胞 / TGF-beta / 自己免疫疾患 / サイトカイン / 液性免疫
Outline of Final Research Achievements
CD4+CD25-LAG3+ regulatory T cells produce a large amount of IL-10 and TGF-β3, and effectively suppress humoral immune responses. However, the mechanisms behind the inhibitory cytokine synergy mediated by IL-10 and TGF-β3 are unclear. In this study, we revealed that IL-10 and TGF-β3 synergistically regulate humoral immunity via modulating mTORC1 signaling in B cells. These findings indicate that the cytokine combination therapy with IL-10 and TGF-β3 might be an effective approach for the treatment of autoimmune diseases.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
免疫抑制機構の中心的サイトカインはTGF-β とIL-10 が広く知られているが、共に免疫に対して促進性にも抑制性にも働くという側面があり、臨床応用への大きなハードルとなっている。当研究室で同定した LAG3 Tregは両サイトカインを大量に産生し、かつ抗体産生の強力な抑制能を有する。本研究では、両サイトカインが単独ではなく協調することで抑制能を発揮する「抑制性サイトカイン協調(inhibitory Cytokine Synergy: ICS)作用」の詳細なメカニズムを初めて明らかにした。本知見は、自己抗体産生機序を介した自己免疫疾患の新規治療法に繋がる可能性を内包している。