CD200+ peripheral B-helper T cells in autoimmune diseases
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K09919
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Collagenous pathology/Allergology
Research InstitutionSt. Marianna University School of Medicine (2017-2018)
Tokyo Medical and Dental University (2016)
Principal Investigator
Kawahata Kimito  聖マリアンナ医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (70334406)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
KeywordsT細胞 / 胸腺 / 免疫学的寛容 / 内科 / 免疫学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We recently identified CD200+PD-1+CXCR5-CD4+T cells(peripheral helper T (TPH) cells) that promotes B cell differentiation and antibody production in autoimmune mouse models. Peripheral blood mononuclear cells collected from rheumatoid arthritis, lupus and ANCA-associated vasculitis patients and healthy individuals were analysed. TPH cells were identified as CD200+PD-1+CXCR5-CD4+T cells. Circulating TPH cells were increased in the peripheral blood of rheumatoid arthritis, lupus and ANCA-associated vasculitis patients compared with controls. TPH cells might be a novel therapeutic target in autoantibody-producing autoimmune diseases.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
膠原病治療は現在でもステロイド治療が中心であり、現在の生物学的製剤では十分な効果が得られていないことから、新たな治療標的が必要とされている。本研究は、自己抗体産生を認める複数の膠原病で健常者ではほとんど認めないCD200+TPH細胞を同定することができたことより、選択的治療に際し有用な成果であると考える。また、この細胞群はPD-1が陽性であり自己免疫に関わることから、抗PD-1抗体を中心とした免疫チェックポイント阻害薬の副作用である免疫関連有害事象への関りも推察され、この細胞群の同定の意義は大きい。さらに、基礎免疫学においても自己反応性T細胞の分化の観点からも重要な知見を今後与えると考える。