Allergen analysis of pollen-food allergy syndrome and development of the new allergen-specific IgE test
Project/Area Number |
16K09920
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Collagenous pathology/Allergology
Research Institution | Shimane University |
Principal Investigator |
Morita Eishin 島根大学, 学術研究院医学・看護学系, 教授 (90182237)
Research Collaborator |
Ogino Ryohei
Project Period (FY) |
2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords | 小麦アレルギー / イネ科花粉症 / 花粉ー食物アレルギー症候群 / 抗原特異的IgE検査 / CAP-FEIA / ペルオキシターゼI / 抗原特異的IgE / 小麦アレルゲン / チオールレダクターゼ / ペルオキシダーゼI / 口腔アレルギー症候群 / 花粉-食物アレルギー症候群 / イネ科花粉 / アレルギー / 花粉症 / 食物アレルギー |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
We have identified peroxidase I as a causative allergen for wheat-dependent exercise-induced anaphylaxis developed as pollen food allergy syndrome(PFAS-WDEIA) due to cross-reaction between wheat proteins and grass pollen allergens. The purpose of this study is to establish peroxidase I-specific IgE test.Serum were obtained from 6 patients with PFAS-WDEIA, 62 patients with other food allergies. Peroxidase I was purified upon chromatography steps, and peroxidase I-specific IgE test was established by CAP-FEIA system. Sensitivity of peroxidase I-specific IgE test was 50% and its specificity was 100%. Wheat peroxidase I-specific IgE test is useful to identify patients with wheat-dependent exercise-induced anaphylaxis developed by sensitization to grass pollen.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究にて確立されたperoxidase I特異的IgE検査は、イネ科花粉症にみられる小麦アレルギーの診断に有用です。今後、保険適用されれば、一般医療施設で小麦アレルギーの診断精度が時向上することになります。