Detection of human TIM-4 on autoimmune and allergic diseases
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K09924
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Collagenous pathology/Allergology
Research InstitutionJuntendo University
Principal Investigator
Akiba Hisaya  順天堂大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 准教授 (60338316)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) HARADA norihiro  順天堂大学, 医学部, 准教授 (10465065)
ABE yoshiyuki  順天堂大学, 医学部, 助教 (10647027)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords免疫 / アレルギー / ぜんそく / 炎症 / 診断薬 / 免疫学 / 喘息 / アレルギー・ぜんそく
Outline of Final Research Achievements
T cell immunoglobulin and mucin domain (TIM)-4 plays essential roles in macrophage homeostasis. We have previously detected a soluble form of the extracellular domain of TIM-4 (sTIM-4) generated by proteolytic cleavage of mouse macrophages. sTIM-4 induced proinflammatory cytokine production by naive and IgE-stimulated mast cells. Thus, we measured the concentrations of sTIM-4 in patients with asthma in evaluated 125 adult patients with mild to severe asthma. The serum sTIM-4 levels were significantly higher in the asthmatic patients with step 5 treatment by Global Initiative for Asthma (GINA) as compared with the patients with GINA step 1 to 4 treatment. The data suggest that serum sTIM-4 may be associated with asthma severity and may have the potential to be used as biomarker in asthma.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
遊離型TIM-4は多種の炎症性サイトカイン産生の誘導に働く。現在、TNF-αなど個々の炎症性サイトカインを標的にした抗体医薬品は実用されているが、多種の炎症性サイトカイン産生を総合的に根本から抑制することが可能になれば、個々の抗サイトカイン抗体療法に抵抗性を示す患者さんの治療に繋がると考えている。また抗TIM-4抗体による抗炎症作用は、喘息に留まらず、他の難治性慢性炎症疾患の新たな治療ターゲット分子になる可能性がある。また遊離型TIM-4は、補助診断あるいは治療効果や予後予測に際して有用なバイオマーカーになる可能性がある。