Study of antiviral agent for RNA virus infection based on favipyravir
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K09929
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Infectious disease medicine
Research InstitutionHokuriku University
Principal Investigator
DAIKOKU TOHRU  北陸大学, 薬学部, 教授 (80291409)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords抗ウイルス剤 / RNAウイルス / ファビピラビル / 抗ウイルス薬 / ウイルス
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Although favipiravir is approved as an anti-influenza virus drug, it also has antiviral effects of other RNA viruses. The aim of this study is to investigate the most effective compounds for several RNA viruses with favipiravir and its derivatives.
Poliovirus strain Sabin type 1 was used and infected to infection African green monkey kidney cells (Vero cells) in this experiment. The antiviral effect was examined by plaque reduction methods. The drug focused on the 6-position fluorine of favipiravir, and used derivatives substituted with hydrogen, chlorine and bromine.It has been reported that derivatives substituted with hydrogen at position 6 more than favipiravir have higher antiviral effects for influenza viruses, however favipiravir was most effective for poliovirus.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
エボラ出血熱、重症急性呼吸器症候群(SARS)、中東呼吸器症候群(MERS)、黄熱、 デング熱、ジカ熱等はいずれもRNAウイルスによる感染症で、それらのウイルスがいつ日本に持ち込まれてパンデミックを引き起こすかはわからない。ファビピラビルは抗インフルエンザウイルス薬として承認されたが、他のRNAウイルス感染症にも効果が期待されている。RNAウイルスの種類によって、ファビピラビル誘導体の中のどれが一番有効かを調べておく必要がある。今回、種々のファビピラビル誘導体でインフルエンザウイルスとポリオウイルスで比較したが、異なる結果を得た。現在、コロナウイルスやジカウイルスでも同様の検討を行っている。