Exploration of sepsis-confirming markers for hospital autopsy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K09930
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Infectious disease medicine
Research InstitutionUniversity of Fukui
Principal Investigator
Inai Kunihiro  福井大学, 学術研究院医学系部門, 准教授 (30313745)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 岩崎 博道  福井大学, 学術研究院医学系部門(附属病院部), 教授 (10242588)
法木 左近  福井大学, 学術研究院医学系部門, 准教授 (30228374)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords敗血症 / 病理学 / 血液培養 / 血球貪食組織球過剰症 / プロカルシトニン / ROC curve / プロカルシトニン/プレセプシン / オートプシー・イメージング / 血清診断 / 感染症診断学 / 病理解剖
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Postmortem analyses of bloodstream infections are often controversial due to agonal spread, postmortem translocation, and/or contamination of microorganisms. To establish the available options assisting to determine the postmortem bacterial sepsis, we explored the objective index using a scoring system including postmortem blood culture, the bone marrow polyhemophagocytosis (PHP), and the postmortem procalcitonin (PCN) levels. In the patients with histological sepsis, culture score, PHP score, and PCN score were significantly higher values than those in non-septic patients (p< 0.01), respectively. The sum of the 3 scores reached up to 0.9695 of the AUC with cutoff value 4 by the ROC curve analysis. In the 34 histologically concreted or probable septic patients, 9 patients were judged as false positive by this scoring system. These finding suggest 5 or more of the estimation was a promising cutoff value to eliminate the false positive from the histologically speculated sepsis.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
死因統計で、日本人の死因第1位は悪性新生物(がん)とされている。しかし、医学的に「がん」そのもので死亡するいわゆる「癌死」(医学的に悪液質と呼ばれる)は10%程度で、30~50%は感染合併症で死亡する。しかしながら死亡時医学解析(=病理解剖)で敗血症の診断は困難で、疾患の解析には新しい基準が必要と考えられている。本研究は細菌検査、臨床検査、病理検査結果を数値化してそれらを組み合わせることで、敗血症の客観的診断を目指すものである。昨今の新型コロナウイルス感染症に併発する重篤な敗血症も注目されており、診断指針が確立していくことで、疾患の客観的な理解に繋がることが期待される。