Participation of vWF and ADAMTS13 in the HIV infected person related brain cardiovascular disease
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K09937
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Infectious disease medicine
Research InstitutionKumamoto University
Principal Investigator
MIYAKAWA TOSHIKAZU  熊本大学, 大学院生命科学研究部(医), 臨床教授 (40347000)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
KeywordsHIV / vWF / ADAMTS13 / 動脈硬化 / HIVプロウイルス / vWF / 感染症 / 感染症治療学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
An arteriosclerosis-related lesion was detected in half of patients with HIV infection 50 years or older and about one of three people of the younger patient younger than 50 years, and von Willebrand factor (vWF) antigen high price was an arteriosclerotic risk factor. In addition, as for the ADAMTS13 antigen activity /ADAMTS13 inhibitor activity ratio, the patient without the arteriosclerosis tended to be a high price. Besides, the ratios of vWF multi-mer where was higher than a quantity of 6-10 body increased in the patients with HIV infection having arteriosclerosis. I accepted participation of vWF and ADAMTS13 in arteriosclerosis in patients with HIV infection than the above. In addition, as for the patient that minimum of the number of the CD4 was less than 200/μL, a vWF antigen level became the high price, and relation between degree of the disease progress and vascular lesion were suggested.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
治療法の進歩によってHIV感染者の予後は飛躍的に改善し、いまや、20歳代の患者の余命は40~50年とされる。一方で、HIV感染者は様々な生活習慣関連疾患を来しやすく、特に心血管疾患を来しやすいが心血管疾患の発症を予測するバイオマーカーの現在まで確立はできていない。今回の研究成果より、vWFマルチマー解析でリスク患者群を同定し、積極的な生活指導や薬物療法を行うことで、心血管疾患の発症の減少がが期待される。また、ART施行前のCD4数が200/μL未満の患者においてvWF抗原値が経過中に高値となっており、ART施行の遅れが心血管疾患のリスク因子であり、早期ART開始の重要性が示唆された。