| Project/Area Number |
16K09938
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Infectious disease medicine
| Research Institution | Kumamoto University |
Principal Investigator |
Maeda Yosuke 熊本大学, 大学院生命科学研究部(医), 准教授 (30284764)
| Project Period (FY) |
2016-04-01 – 2020-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
| Keywords | HIV-1 / コレセプター / CCR5 / CXCR4 / AIDS / HIV / coreceptor / ウイルス / 感染症 |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
HIV-1 has two phenotypeswhich are using CCR5 called R5, or CXCR4 called X4 for its entry, respectively. It is well known that R5 virus is dominant throughout of the infection, while X4 virus emerges at late stage of infection, and associated with disease progression. This study suggested that HIV-1 is not switched from R5 to X4 virus, but both viruses are maintained in the same individuals, Although X4 virus replication is restricted in early stage of infection, X4 virus would be emerged by overcoming the replication of R5 virus at late stage of infection.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
HIV-1にはR5とX4と呼ばれる2種類のウイルスが存在しており,R5ウイルスは人から人への伝搬に関与し, X4ウイルスはAIDS発症に関連するウイルスであると考えられている。本研究はこのようなウイルスの変異がなぜ感染末期におこるのかを明らかにした。このことはこれら2種類のウイルスの性質の違いがAIDS発症に関わっていることを示しており,AIDS発症予防の戦略に対する基礎的な情報となることが期待される。