Detection of Rhizopus oryzae specific antigen (RSA) in serum and bronchial alveolar lavage is a potential early diagnostic marker in mucormycosis by R. oryzae
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K09939
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Infectious disease medicine
Research InstitutionOsaka City University
Principal Investigator
KAKEYA Hiroshi  大阪市立大学, 大学院医学研究科, 教授 (40398152)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 宮崎 義継  国立感染症研究所, 真菌部, 部長 (00311861)
渋谷 和俊  東邦大学, 医学部, 教授 (20196447)
金子 幸弘  大阪市立大学, 大学院医学研究科, 教授 (90469958)
Research Collaborator NIKI Mamiko
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywordsムーコル症 / 早期診断 / 蛋白抗原 / 深在性真菌症 / 特異抗原 / 血清診断 / 新規抗原検査 / Rhizopus oryzae / シグナルシークエンス法 / 抗原血清診断検査 / 抗原検査
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The diagnosis of mucormycosis was made by the identification of organism in the histopathology with culture confirmation. We reported a novel Rhisopus-specific antigen (23kDa, named protein RSA) by screening with a signal sequence trap was detected at significantly higher concentrations in serum and in lung homogenates in the infected mice on day 4. And the results were suggested RSA was a possible diagnostic marker of mucormycosis (Sato K, et al. Medical Mycology, 2017, 55,713-719).
We developed the ELISA Kit using monoclonal antibody for RSA. The mice were injected with cortisone acetate and cyclophosphamide, and R. oryzae was infected intratracheally. The RSA was detected in sera and BAL on day 1, 2, 3, and 4. The concentration of RSA in sera and BAL were significantly higher on day 1 as compared with uninfected mice. And the concentration of RSA in sera was upward trend through day 1 to 4. However, the concentration of RSA in BAL was stable through day 1 to 4.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
白血病疾患等の高度免疫抑制患者に見られる深在性真菌症の中でムーコル症は、早期診断法が未だ開発されておらず、生前診断は困難であることが多い。我々が注目しているA 抗原は分泌蛋白で、感染マウス血清中で検出されることを報告している。今回、モノクローナル抗体の作成に成功し、本抗体を用いたELISA法よる検査にてR. oryzae感染マウスの血清中および肺胞洗浄液中に感染初日から抗原は検出された。これらの結果から、本検査法はR. oryzaeによるムーコル症の早期診断に有用であることが示唆された。さらなる臨床応用にてヒトムーコル症の早期診断につながるものと期待される。