Elucidation of miRNA-mediated pathophysiology of MAC pulmonary disease
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K09941
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Infectious disease medicine
Research InstitutionKeio University
Principal Investigator
Hasegawa Naoki  慶應義塾大学, 医学部(信濃町), 教授 (20198724)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 星野 仁彦  国立感染症研究所, ハンセン病研究センター 感染制御部, 室長 (20569694)
西村 知泰  慶應義塾大学, 保健管理センター(日吉), 講師 (90348649)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords肺MAC症 / microRNA / 感染症
Outline of Final Research Achievements
MicroRNAs (miRNAs) are small, non-coding RNAs involved in the pathophysiology of several diseases by means of post-transcriptional regulation of gene expression within cells. Experiments with MAC-infected human macrophages and clinical studies using serum of patients with MAC pulmonary disease indicated that the human miRNA, hsa-miR-346, has a role in the pathophysiology of Mycobacterium avium complex (MAC) pulmonary disease. It is a potential serum biomarker reflecting MAC pulmonary disease activity.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
日本において、肺MAC症の罹患率は増加傾向にあるが、肺MAC症は慢性難治性呼吸器感染症であり、疾患活動性を評価するバイオマーカーも無く、臨床経過や予後を予測することは極めて困難である。血清hsa-miR-346濃度測定に基づいた肺MAC症の疾患活動性評価が可能になれば、臨床経過や予後予測が容易になり、より良い肺MAC症診療が可能となる。また、hsa-miR-346を介した肺MAC症の病態が解明されれば、新規治療標的の発見につながる。