Elucidation of the host immune response to nontuberculous mycobacterial cell wall lipids
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K09942
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Infectious disease medicine
Research InstitutionKeio University
Principal Investigator
NISHIMURA Tomoyasu  慶應義塾大学, 保健管理センター(日吉), 講師 (90348649)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 長谷川 直樹  慶應義塾大学, 医学部(信濃町), 教授 (20198724)
下田 将之  慶應義塾大学, 医学部(信濃町), 講師 (70383734)
Research Collaborator SUGIURA Yuki
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords非結核性抗酸菌症 / 肺MAC症 / 感染症
Outline of Final Research Achievements
To investigate the pathophysiology of Mycobacterium avium complex (MAC) pulmonary disease, a nontuberculous mycobacterial infection, we studied the host immune response to a bacterial cell wall lipid, glycopeptidolipid (GPL), as well as the pathogenicity of GPL. We extracted GPL from MAC and assessed its molecular structure by mass spectrometry. Experiments with MAC-infected human macrophages and mice suggested that GPL is involved in the pathophysiology of MAC pulmonary disease.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
日本において、肺NTM症の罹患率は増加の一途をたどっており、肺NTM症の内、肺MAC症が約90%を占めている。しかし、肺MAC症はその病態において依然不明な点が多い、診断が困難かつ、難治性の慢性呼吸器感染症である。本研究で、菌細胞壁脂質であるGPLの肺MAC症の病態への関与が示唆されたことから、今後、GPLに着目した精度の高い検査法や治療効果の高い薬物が開発され、より良い肺MAC症診療が可能になることが期待される。