| Project/Area Number |
16K09945
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Infectious disease medicine
| Research Institution | Teikyo University |
Principal Investigator |
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
下川 智樹 帝京大学, 医学部, 教授 (30599270)
上妻 謙 帝京大学, 医学部, 教授 (90365940)
| Project Period (FY) |
2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
| Keywords | 感染性心内膜炎 / バイオマーカー / endocan |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In infectious endocarditis, previous biomarkers such as C-related protein (CRP) and procalcitonin (PCT) have been difficult to determine the appropriate timing of antibiotic treatment termination. Endocan is a novel biomarker of sepsis or bacteremia. In this study, we investigated effectiveness of endocan as a therapeutic biomarker. During the course of treatment, serum endocan concentrations decreased slowly compared to CRP and PCT. When the cut-off of endocan is 0.7 ng/mL, the rate of cases with lower endocan level than the cutoff was 0% on day 0, and 85.7% on day 28. The rate of cases with lower CRP level than the cutoff was higher on day 28, and the rate of cases with lower PCT level than the cutoff was higher from day 3 to day 21. Endocan could be a useful therapeutic biomarker of infective endocarditis.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
感染性心内膜炎では、抗菌薬による治療治療が必要であり、その治療評価を客観的に判断するバイオマーカーが確立していなかった。Endocanの経過の中で緩やかに減少する特性を治療評価マーカーに応用することで、炎症の早期陰性化した症例や発熱が持続している症例など、治療期間の定めにくい症例においても適正に治療期間を設定できる可能性を示唆する。