An applicable study of tricin for prevention and treatment of alphaherpesviral infections diseases
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K09948
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Infectious disease medicine
Research InstitutionHokuriku University
Principal Investigator
Takemoto Masaya  北陸大学, 薬学部, 講師 (60379237)
Project Period (FY) 2016-10-21 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords水痘帯状疱疹ウイルス / 単純ヘルペスウイルス / tricin / acyclovir / 急性網膜壊死 / 網膜ミュラー細胞 / ケモカイン / マトリックスメタロプロテアーゼ / 水筒帯状疱疹ウイルス / Tricin / 再活性化 / 母子感染
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Alphaherpesviruses such as varicella-zoster virus (VZV) and herpes simplex virus (HSV) occasionally cause severe infectious diseases like acute retinal necrosis (ARN) for which acyclovir (ACV) is not enough effective. In the present study, I addressed the applicable possibility that a flavonoid, tricin, exhibiting a potent antiviral activity could be an alternative or supportive drug of ACV. I found human retinal Muller cell line as a in vitro model of pathogenesis of ARN in which production of several inflammatory factors including IL-8 and MMP-13 was increased in response to VZV infection. Furthermore, it was demonstrated that tricin showed stronger antiviral and antiinflammatory effects than ACV in the infected cells. These results suggest that tricin could be a promising candidate of an alternative or supportive drug of ACV in the treatment of ARN.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究により、これまでに不明であったARNの発症機序の一端として、ウイルスに感染した網膜Muller細胞から産生されるケモカインやプロテアーゼの関与の可能性が示唆された。またACVでは同細胞でのウイルス増殖を完全に抑制することはできなかった。このことはACV単剤ではARNの進行を止められないことと符合する。さらに天然のフラボノイドであるtricinが、ACVよりも強い抗ウイルス効果・抗炎症効果を網膜Muller細胞で示すことを明らかにした。このことは、現在のARNの治療成績を改善する新たな治療薬候補となる可能性があり、臨床上大きな意義を持つ成果といえる。