Antibacterial effect of alcohol abstinence in alcholics
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K09949
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Infectious disease medicine
Research InstitutionOsaka Medical College
Principal Investigator
Asai Akira  大阪医科大学, 医学部, 准教授 (30622146)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywordsアルコール依存症患者 / 感染抵抗性 / マクロファージ / アルコール依存症 / Pre-Pro-B細胞 / M2bマクロファージ / アルコール / IMC
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In alcoholics, bacterial translocation from the gut microbiota causes septic death. M2b monocyte/Mφ do not have of the bactericidal activity and suppress the other antibacterial effector cells (M1Mφ, CTL and neutrophils). These M2b monocytes/φ disappeared in peripheral blood of alcoholics.after 2 weeks of abstinence. Furthermore, it was revealed that humanized chimeric mice using monocytes from patients with alcoholic abstinence have improved antibacterial activity against the orally infection of Enterococcus faecalis. From these results, it is considered that the treatment of alcohol abstinence in alcoholics has an effect of improving the bacterial resistance against gut microbiota.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
アルコール過剰摂取患者は、免疫不全状態であり様々な感染症から敗血症を起こし死に至る。抗生剤を使用しても耐性菌の出現等により感染が改善しないことも多く、根本的な治療が必要視されている。本研究は、断酒治療による感染抵抗性の改善効果を明らかにすることを目的とした。断酒治療は、腸内細菌叢からのBacterial translocationによる敗血症に対する治療のみならず、アルコール過剰摂取者に起こりうる他の全ての感染症に対する感染抵抗性や、感染に対する予防的効果も見込まれており、結果的には感染による死亡を減らせる可能性がある。以上より断酒治療は、今後のアルコールに対する治療において非常に有用である。