Development of a new vaccine against human coronavirus causing severe pneumonia
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K09951
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Infectious disease medicine
Research InstitutionNational Institute of Infectious Diseases
Principal Investigator
Iwata-Yoshikawa Naoko  国立感染症研究所, 感染病理部, 主任研究官 (10360695)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywordsワクチン / 重症肺炎 / コロナウイルス / 感染症防御 / 新規ワクチン / ヒトコロナウイルス
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The spike (S) protein of coronavirus is a candidate vaccine target for blocking coronavirus infection. However, some animal studies have suggested that inadequate immunization against SARS‐CoV induces a lung eosinophilic immunopathology upon infection. The present study evaluated two kinds of vaccine adjuvants for use with recombinant S protein: gold nanoparticles (AuNPs) and Toll like receptor (TLR) agonists. The AuNP‐adjuvanted protein induced a strong IgG response but failed to improve vaccine efficacy or to reduce eosinophilic infiltration because of highly allergic inflammatory responses. On the other hand, the TLR agonist‐adjuvanted vaccine induced highly protective antibodies without eosinophilic infiltrations. The findings of this study will support the development of vaccines against severe pneumonia‐associated coronaviruses.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
SARSはアジアを中心に2003年に大流行した重症呼吸器感染症で、現在は終息しているが再興の可能性がある。そしてMERSは2012年に中東で発見された新規のヒトコロナウイルスであるMERS-CoVが原因で重症肺炎を起こす。現在も患者数は増加し、2015年の春には隣国の韓国で、病院内のアウトブレイクが起こり、一大ニュースとなった。これらの重症呼吸器感染症に対して、ハイリスク者および医療従事者へのワクチン接種が流行防止措置として上げられるが、候補となるワクチンは未だにない。本研究で得られた結果は、重症肺炎を起こすヒトコロナウイルスに対する新規ワクチンの開発において、それをサポートするものである。