Analysis of pathogenic mechanism of fulminant pneumococcal infection
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K09953
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Infectious disease medicine
Research InstitutionNational Institute of Infectious Diseases
Principal Investigator
CHANG BIN  国立感染症研究所, 細菌第一部, 主任研究官 (50370961)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords感染症防御学 / 肺炎球菌 / 劇症型肺炎球菌感染症 / 病原性 / 劇症型 / 劇症型感染症 / ゲノム解析 / 全ゲノム解析 / 病原因子 / 次世代シーケンス / 宿主―細菌相互作用
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In order to elucidate the mechanism of Streptococcus pneumoniae that causes fulminant infections, we carried out various analysis from aspects such as genome analysis, in vitro, and in vivo experiments. However, no clear difference could be found between pneumococcal strains isolated from fulminant and non-fulminant infections. It has been suggested that host factors play an important role in the development of fulminant pneumococcal infection. On the other hand, it cannot be denied that the experimental methods widely used for the pathogenicity of bacteria are not suitable for S. pneumoniae. Since the pathogenicity of 22F pneumococci could be evaluated in C57BL/6 mice using nasal administration, we plan to proceed with the analysis focusing on 22F pneumococci in the future.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
(1)肺炎球菌の発症機構の解析により、宿主側のファクターが重要な役割を果たす可能性を見出した。また、劇症型肺炎球菌感染症から多く分離される23F、22F、10A、6Bなど血清型は肺炎球菌ワクチンに含まれているため、予防接種による感染症予防の重要性を再認識でき、今後発信する科学的根拠になる。
(2)本研究はゲノム解析やin vitroとin vivoなどさまざまな実験方法によって肺炎球菌を解析してきた、今後の研究の基礎となる。