Elucidation of local infection mechanism by genome infrastructure construction of respiratory filamentous fungal infection and application to diagnosis and treatment
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K09954
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Infectious disease medicine
Research InstitutionNational Institute of Infectious Diseases
Principal Investigator
Umeyama Takashi  国立感染症研究所, 真菌部, 主任研究官 (20360696)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords真菌症 / 糸状菌 / ゲノム編集 / ゲノム解析 / 薬剤耐性 / 微生物 / 真菌 / 感染症 / アスペルギルス
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Whole genome sequencing of multi-drug resistant fungi Scedosporium prolificans and Cunninghamella bertholletiae was performed by next-generation sequencer. We constructed a plasmid for CRISPR/Cas9 genome editing in Aspergillus lentulus and Aspergillus viridinutans. We succeeded in site-directed mutation in Cyp51A of clinical isolates by transformation of ribonucleoprotein consisting of Cas9 protein and in vitro synthesized single-guide RNA. By use of this technique, we verified the contribution of amino acid mutation which might be involved in drug resistance.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
臨床上重要な病原真菌のゲノム基盤構築により、新たな抗真菌薬の標的探索に繋がるような基礎研究が推進されることが期待できる。本研究によって呼吸器における病原糸状菌の感染成立に必要な分子が発見されれば、真菌症治療法や早期診断法の開発への応用などに新しい展開をもたらすものと期待される。また、ゲノム編集技術を導入したことにより、近年大きな問題になっている抗真菌薬耐性問題に対する原因解明につながる可能性も考えられる。