Identification of host genes required for the protection against a lethal infection of Francisella tularensis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K09955
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Infectious disease medicine
Research InstitutionNational Institute of Infectious Diseases
Principal Investigator
UDA AKIHIKO  国立感染症研究所, 獣医科学部, 主任研究官 (80392322)
Research Collaborator Tian Deyu
Azaki Mika
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords野兎病菌 / 野兎病 / ワクチン / 感染防御 / 免疫反応 / LCN2 / GBP / Iba1陽性マクロファージ / 免疫 / Francisella / 人獣共通感染症 / 遺伝子 / 感染症 / マイクロアレイ
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Tularemia is a severe and sometimes fatal zoonotic disease caused by the Gram-negative intracellular bacterium Francisella tularensis. F. tularensis SCHU P9 derived Δftt_0965c strain lacking the ftt_0965c (sulfite exporter) gene conferred stable and good protection in a mouse lethal model. In this study, the immune responses of mice vaccinated with and without Δftt_0965c strain after the challenge of virulent F. tularensis SCHU P9 were compared by microarray and immunohistochemical analysis. These finding suggested that lipocalin 2 and GBP produced by Iba1-positive macrophages would be indispensable for the protection against lethal infection by F. tularensis.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
これまでに、野兎病菌の病原性に関する研究は、野兎病菌が保持する遺伝子に注目されてきた。本研究は、野兎病菌の高い感染性や病原性を抑制可能な感染宿主遺伝子を同定することにより、弱毒化機序が明確で安全な野兎病菌ワクチンを開発するための基礎を築いた。