Elucidation of the mechanism of sudden expansion of norovirus with a specific genotype
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K09956
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Infectious disease medicine
Research InstitutionNational Institute of Infectious Diseases
Principal Investigator
Shirato Haruko  国立感染症研究所, ウイルス第二部, 主任研究官 (60356243)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords感染疫学 / ノロウイルス / 血液型抗原
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study was conducted to determine the mechanism of sudden expansion of NoV with a specific genotype. The association between the rapid expansion and acquisition of the binding ability of NoV to histo-blood group antigen (HBGA) was examined by targeting the GII.13 genotype, which rapidly expanded in Nepal in 2009. First, virus-like particles (VLPs) of the NPL2008 strain, which is an epidemiologically minor strain of the GII.13 genotype, and VLPs of the NPL2009 strain, which is an epidemiologically important strain of GII.13, were prepared. Next, the HBGA-binding ability of the VLPs of the NPL2008 strain, NPL2009 strain, and the GII.4 genotype (worldwide pandemic genotype) was evaluated using enzyme-linked immunosorbent assay and surface plasmon resonance.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究課題において解析の対象とする GII.13遺伝子型株は、7年間にわたるネパールでの分子疫学研究の結果、初めて捉えることが出来た「本来まれな遺伝子型の急激な増加」という疫学的事実に立脚している。現在は注目されていない、疫学的に劣勢な遺伝子型であっても、血液型抗原結合能の変異により人類への脅威となる大流行株になりうるという証拠の提示は、ノロウイルスに対する公衆衛生戦略を策定する上で大きな意義がある。