To investigate the mechanism of non-cell lytic CD8 positive cells
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K09957
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Infectious disease medicine
Research InstitutionTokyo Metropolitan Institute of Medical Science
Principal Investigator
MIYAZAKI Yasuyuki  公益財団法人東京都医学総合研究所, ゲノム医科学研究分野, 主席研究員 (70607233)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywordsウイルス / 細胞性免疫
Outline of Final Research Achievements
It has been known that the function of CD8+ cells activated by vaccine is killing infected cells, so called CTL. Contrary to that, CD8+ cells also has been revealed the non-cell lytic function in various viral infection. However, the underlying mechanism is little known. In this study, we try to assess the mechanism of non-cell lytic CD8+ cell to work. Live attenuated vaccinia virus is selected as a vaccine vector due to the strong CD8+ cell activation ability. Recombinant vaccinia virus inserted dendue viral genes (rVV) were generated as a tool. The rVV was inoculated to mice intradermally. CD8+ cells inoculated rVV having degue viral genes exhibited the interferon gamma response.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
現在、社会的な脅威となるようなウイルス(デングウイルスやインフルエンザウイルス、HIV-1など)に対して有効なワクチンが存在しない。これらのウイルスに対して、弱毒化した生ワクチンや不活化ワクチン、DNAワクチンなど様々なシステムで効果的な免疫を付与する試みがなされている。例えばデングウイルスで知られているようにCTLは時に炎症性サイトカインの分泌により、却って病態を重篤化させることがある。非細胞傷害性CD8+細胞はそのような副作用を回避しつつ、組織を傷つけずウイルスを排除できる可能性を持っている。このように、ワクチンにより付与される免疫について深く理解をすることは非常に有用であると考える。