Involvement of biotin metabolism in airway inflammation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K09958
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Pediatrics
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
Sakurai Mika  東北大学, 東北メディカル・メガバンク機構, 准教授 (80508359)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywordsビオチン / 花粉症 / 炎症反応 / MMP / 水溶性ビタミン / 慢性炎症 / Cry j1
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Biotin is a water-soluble B complex vitamin and play a role as a coenzyme of 5 carboxylases in mammals. It is well known that nutritional biotin deficiency causes eczema-like dermatitis. However, Molecular mechanism of this condition has not been studied well. Here, we investigated the role of biotin in the induction of inflammatory cytokines, chemokines, and MMPs by using mouse and cultured cell models of allergic inflammation. We found that the biotin deficiency in mice had a tendency to induce IgE secretion and inflammatory response without any stimulation. The molecular mechanism of this phenomenon warrants further investigation.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究はビタミン学におけるビオチンの新たな生理的意義に加え、アレルギー性炎症におけるビオチン代謝の意義を示唆した。有病率の高いアレルギー性疾患について、ビオチンの関与をさらに分子レベルで解明することにより、将来的に、サプリメントやビオチン療法として取り入れることによりその症状改善の可能性が期待される。