Hedgehog signaling in human diseases
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K09960
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Pediatrics
Research InstitutionChiba University
Principal Investigator
FUJII KATSUNORI  千葉大学, 大学院医学研究院, 講師 (70344992)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 宮下 俊之  北里大学, 医学部, 教授 (60174182)
梅澤 明弘  国立研究開発法人国立成育医療研究センター, 再生医療センター, 副所長/再生医療センター長 (70213486)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywordsヘッジホッグ / Gorlin症候群 / 基底細胞母斑症候群 / 基底細胞癌 / 髄芽腫 / 皮膚線維芽細胞 / iPS細胞 / ヘッジホッグシグナル / ゴーリン症候群 / PTCH1 / 高発癌性疾患 / シグナル伝達 / 脳神経疾患 / 再生医学 / 遺伝学 / ゲノム
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The hedgehog signaling pathway is a vital factor for embryonic development and stem cell maintenance. Dysregulation of its function results in tumor initiation and progression. The aim of this research was to establish a disease model of hedgehog-related tumorigenesis with Gorlin syndrome-derived induced pluripotent stem cells (GS-iPSCs). Induced neural progenitor cells from GS-iPSCs (GS-NPCs) shows constitutive high GLI1 expression and higher sensitivity to smoothened (SMO) inhibition compared to wild-type induced neural progenitor cells (WT-NPCs). The differentiation process from iPSCs to NPCs may have similarity in gene expression to Hedgehog signal related-carcinogenesis. Therefore, GS-NPCs may be useful for screening compounds to find effective drugs to control Hedgehog signaling activity.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では、世界初のGorlin症候群iPS細胞を作製し、ヘッジホッグシグナルの発生段階での特性を解明したことは大きな学術的成果といえる。特にGorlin iPS細胞を分化誘導させることで、未分化な状態から神経分化に移行した時点でヘッジホッグシグナルが最も亢進し阻害剤が効果的に働くこと、また遺伝子変異がある場合には亢進が持続して癌化に至ることが解明したことは、個体が発生から組織分化する過程でヘッジホッグ経路を始めとした多様なシグナル系が選択的に活性化されることを示した点で興味深い。本研究でGorlin症候群由来のiPS細胞はヘッジホッグシグナル異常症の疾患モデルとして有用であることが示された。