Integrative network analysis of Williams syndrome
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K09965
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Pediatrics
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
Kimura Ryo  京都大学, 医学研究科, 助教 (20636641)
Research Collaborator Tomiwa Kiyotaka
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywordsウィリアムス症候群 / 7q11.23 / トランスクリプトーム解析 / マイクロRNA / ネットワーク解析 / 自閉スペクトラム障害 / 遺伝子発現 / ネットワーク / 発達障害
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Our results show that the upregulation of multiple co-expression modules containing genes located outside of the standard 7q11.23 deletion region may significantly contribute to the intermediate and highly variable Williams syndrome phenotypes.The effects of the glial cell activation-mediated mRNA/miRNA regulatory network provide novel insight into the biological mechanisms underlying Williams syndrome neuropsychiatric phenotypes.The downregulation of one miRNA module appears to have significant consequences on the transcriptome, leading to the upregulation of three mRNA modules, all of which include genes that are dispersed throughout the genome.
To our knowledge, this is the first time that the dysregulated mRNA and miRNA transcriptomic networks have been broadly evaluated in association with the complex phenotypes observed in Williams syndrome patients.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
ウィリアムス症候群では、7番染色体の片方にある約28個の遺伝子が失われていることが知られている。これまで、これら失われた遺伝子に着目した研究が進められてきましたが、症状と遺伝子との関係については十分に明らかになっていませんでした。
本研究では、多数のウィリアムス症候群の患者検体を用いて、大規模で網羅的遺伝子発現およびマイクロRNA解析を実施することで、失われた遺伝子以外の遺伝子やマイクロRNAが病態に関与しているということを初めて明らかにした。今後、病気に対するさらなる理解と将来的な治療法の開発につながることが期待される。