Postoperative ghrelin change in pediatric surgery
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K09966
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Pediatrics
Research InstitutionHyogo Medical University
Principal Investigator
Zenitani Masahiro  兵庫医科大学, 医学部, 病院助手 (40643531)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 奥山 宏臣  大阪大学, 医学系研究科, 教授 (30252670)
高間 勇一  大阪大学, 医学系研究科, 助教 (50467560)
山中 宏晃  大阪大学, 医学系研究科, 助教 (70467570)
大植 孝治  兵庫医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (50314315)
田中 夏美  兵庫医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (20456958)
Research Collaborator Hosoda Hiroshi
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords小児 / 小児外科 / 肝移植 / グレリン / 虚血再灌流傷害 / 腹部手術 / 手術侵襲 / 開腹
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Ghrelin was recently reported to promote recovery from hepatic injury. We measured plasma acyl ghrelin (AG) concentrations before surgery, at the end of surgery and on postoperative days (PODs) 1, 3 and 7 in 12 children who underwent LDLTs, and, as controls, pre- and post-operatively and on POD1 in 7 children who underwent benign abdominal mass resection. The correlations between the participants’ ghrelin profiles and hepatic function-related data were evaluated. AG levels significantly declined to 15.6% of preoperative levels after LDLT and almost returned to baseline on POD3. Post-operative AG levels were significantly reduced to a greater extent following LDLT than benign abdominal mass resection. AG levels on POD1 inversely correlated with aspartate aminotransferase (AST) levels and cold/total ischemia time (P < 0.05). These results suggest that reduced AG levels on POD1 may reflect the degree of damage to the transplanted liver due to ischemia and reperfusion injury.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
これまでグレリンに関する臨床研究の報告は成人疾患のものが多く、小児外科疾患を対象としたものは調べた限り今回が初めてであり、エビデンスの提供に貢献できたと考えられる。虚血再灌流傷害は肝移植の合併症の中でも、移植肝不全や拒絶反応のリスク因子となるため、グレリンがこれら合併症に対する予防効果を有することが期待される。また本研究からは将来的なグレリン投与臨床研究への発展が期待でき、周術期にグレリンを投与することで術後合併症の軽減や早期退院につながれば、患児や家族のQOL向上に貢献できる。