PGD2 is implicated in neuronal development via DP1 receptor and the over-activation of PGD2-DP1 signaling during early development could be a risk factor for neurodevelopmental disorders
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K09967
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Pediatrics
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
Mohri Ikuko  大阪大学, 連合小児発達学研究科, 准教授 (70399351)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 谷池 雅子  大阪大学, 連合小児発達学研究科, 教授 (30263289)
早田 敦子  大阪大学, 連合小児発達学研究科, 助教 (70390812)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords自閉症 / PGD2 / 造血器型プロスタグランジンD合成酵素 / ミクログリア / マウス / 神経突起 / スパイン / 神経炎症 / プロスタグランジンD2 / プロスタグランジンD合成酵素 / 幼若脳 / 樹状突起 / グリア / 周産期 / プロスタグランジン / シナプス / シナプス形成 / 発現制御 / プロストグランジンD2
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Prostaglandin D2 (PGD2) is an inflammatory mediator. During neuroinflammation, microglia produce hematopoietic PGD synthase (HPGDS). Previously, we found that HPGDS is expressed in activated microglia in the brains of Autism. In this study, we investigated whether PGD2 affects neuronal morphological development. In the primary cultured cortical neurons, PGD2 receptor agonist (DP1 agonist) increased the primary neurite number and total length of dendrites, and immature dendritic spines. In addition, repeated administration of DP1 agonist to the mouse during early postnatal period caused alterations in the dendritic morphology and the number of synapses in the prefrontal cortex. These results suggest that PGD2 is implicated in neuronal development via DP1 receptor and the over-activation of PGD2-DP1 signaling during early development could be a risk factor for autism.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
自閉症は様々な原因で発症することが知られている。近年の報告では60人に1人が自閉症であるとされ、非常に頻度が高い疾患である。近年、周産期の虚血・低酸素などのトラブルが自閉症のリスクファクターであることが報告されている。我々は本研究で周産期イベントで産生されるPGD2が神経形態に影響し、自閉症発症につながることが示された。このことより、PGD2合成酵素阻害剤等、PGD2産生抑制による自閉症発症予防法への展望がひらけ、社会的に大きな意味がある。