Project/Area Number |
16K09971
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Pediatrics
Research Institution | University of Miyazaki |
Principal Investigator |
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
盛武 浩 宮崎大学, 医学部, 教授 (40336300)
Project Period (FY) |
2016-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords | Mfsd2 / ノックアウトマウス / 脳内エネルギー代謝 / 小児栄養学 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Behavioral analysis of Mfsd2 KO mice in free-living and 8-way radial maze tests revealed attention deficits, cognitive impairment, memory loss, poor concentration, and anxiety disorders. These disorders were thought to be caused by the lack of DHA in the brain. This suggests that lack of DHA in the brain may cause developmental delay and developmental problems in humans as well as mice. DHA in the brain is important for neurodevelopment in infancy and childhood. Impaired balance in motor function was also seen in Mfsd2 KO mice, indicating cerebellar dysfunction. This implies that DHA in the brain is also important for motor function. Histologically, brain atrophy of KO mice was detected. In addition, KO mice may also have olfactory abnormalities.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
脳内DHAの欠如がマウスの発達遅滞、発達障害、運動障害をきたしていると考えられ、ヒトの乳幼児期小児期におけるDHAの重要性を明らかにし、小児の栄養を考える上で示唆に富む結果が得られた。