Elucidation of the molecular pathogenesis of mitochondrial disease
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K09973
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Pediatrics
Research InstitutionJuntendo University (2018)
Saitama Medical University (2016-2017)
Principal Investigator
Kishita Yoshihito  順天堂大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 助教 (20634398)
Research Collaborator OKAZAKI Yasushi
OHTAKE Akira
MURAYAMA Kei
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywordsミトコンドリア / ミトコンドリア病 / 疾患原因遺伝子 / 遺伝性疾患 / アクチン / 疾患遺伝子
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Mitochondrial diseases are inherited metabolic diseases that occur when mitochondria fail to produce enough energy. In the field of pediatrics, causes of mitochondrial diseases and affected organs are particularly diverse, and the mechanism of pathogenesis may differ depending on the causative gene. To elucidate the pathogenic mechanism of mitochondrial diseases, I analyzed the molecular basis of mitochondrial diseases and searched for novel disease-causing genes. I focused on filamin genes that have been identified by previous whole exome sequencing. I have seen the abnormality of actin organization in filamin deficient cells. I have reported C1QBP and TOP3A as novel disease-causing genes.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
ミトコンドリア病は先天代謝異常症のなかで最も患者数の多い疾患であるが、現在までにミトコンドリア病の有効な治療法が確立されておらず、また発症原因やその分子メカニズムも十分に明らかになっていない。基盤的な分子メカニズムの理解は創薬や治療法開発に不可欠な要素であるが、本研究では新たな疾患発症メカニズムの一端を明らかにすることができた。疾患の基盤的分子メカニズムの理解が今後、創薬や治療の分子標的を見出す研究へと展開されることが期待される。