Interaction between nuclear receptors and docosahexaenoic acid concerning the regulation of lipid levels of breast milk
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K09976
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Pediatrics
Research InstitutionOsaka Medical College
Principal Investigator
TAKITANI Kimitaka  大阪医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (80319540)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 玉井 浩  大阪医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (30179874)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords母乳 / 核内受容体 / ドコサヘキサエン酸
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Nutrition of breast-feeding is the most appropriate of all available milks for human infants. Long-chain n-3 polyunsaturated fatty acid, docosahexaenoic acid is main fatty acid contained in cell menbranes of central nerve tissues, and has inportant role for neurological development during fetus and infant. In the study, we investigated the relationship between docosahexaenoic acid and nuclear receptors siganalling during laction. The present study demonstrataed that docosahexaenoic acid may affect the expression of lipid metabolism related genes regulated by transcriptional nuclear receptors in mammary glands during lactation.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
ドコサヘキサエン酸は胎児から乳児期における神経発達に重要な役割を果たす。また、母乳中脂質は乳児のエネルギーの維持に非常に重要である。我々は、ドコサヘキサエン酸が授乳期の母乳中脂質濃度調節に関与する否かを検討することで、乳腺組織におけるドコサヘキサエン酸の新たな作用を見いだすかもしれない。また、乳児の母乳栄養に有用な情報を提供することが期待される。