Target therapy of pathogenic mtDNA mutation with PI polyamide
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K09978
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Pediatrics
Research InstitutionChiba Cancer Center (Research Institute)
Principal Investigator
Koshikawa Nobuko  千葉県がんセンター(研究所), がん遺伝創薬研究室, 主席研究員 (90260249)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 渡部 隆義  千葉県がんセンター(研究所), がん研究開発グループ, 研究員 (60526060)
永瀬 浩喜  千葉県がんセンター(研究所), がん遺伝創薬研究室, 研究所長 (90322073)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
KeywordsmtDNA 変異 / PIポリアミド / ミトコンドリア病 / MELAS / A3243G / A3243G変異 / ミトコンドリアDNA / ミトコンドリア / DNA / 病因性ミトコンドリアDNA / 変異
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Various treatments have recently been considered for mitochondrial diseases. However, no definitive cure has been established. As used in this study, pyrrole-imidazole polyamide (PIP) has been reported to reach and bind to the minor groove of targeted DNA without delivery agents. In this case, PIP was able to be delivered and stored in mitochondria by binding Triphenylphosphonium (TPP), which is a delivery substance into mitochondria, to PIP. If we can suppress the replication of mutant mtDNA, which is the cause of mitochondrial disease, by developing this method, we believe that it will lead to fundamental treatment of mitochondrial disease.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
ミトコンドリアDNA (mtDNA)は、ミトコンドリアの重要な役割である呼吸鎖複合体の蛋白質をコードしている。近年、mtDNAの変異が、ミトコンドリア病や様々な疾患に関与することが報告されているが、その根治的な治療法は見つかっていない。我々はDNAに結合し標的DNAの複製を抑制する機能を持つピロール・イミダゾール・ポリアミド(PIP)にtriphenylphosphonium(TPP)を結合することによってミトコンドリア内膜内にPIPが送達可能であることを見出した。PIP-TPP投与で、mitophagyを引きこすことも観察した。これにより変異mtDNAの割合を減弱できる可能性が示唆された。