Elucidation of pathogenic mechanisms of disorders of sex development using systematic molecular analysis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K09979
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Pediatrics
Research InstitutionNational Center for Child Health and Development
Principal Investigator
Igarashi Maki  国立研究開発法人国立成育医療研究センター, 分子内分泌研究部, 共同研究員 (10623035)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 高田 修治  国立研究開発法人国立成育医療研究センター, システム発生・再生医学研究部, 部長 (20382856)
深見 真紀  国立研究開発法人国立成育医療研究センター, 分子内分泌研究部, 部長 (40265872)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords性分化疾患 / 遺伝子解析 / MAP3K1 / NR5A1 / AR / ナンセンス随伴性スプライス変更 / 遺伝子変異 / GATA4 / PROKR2 / エクソーム解析 / 機能亢進変異 / スプライス異常 / 次世代シークエンス / アレイCGH / 性分化疾患(DSD) / ゲノム解析 / 次世代シークエンサ- / ゲノム編集
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We performed systematic molecular analysis in patients with disorders of sex development(DSD). Remarkable findings as follows: 1)Identical NR5A1 mutation was found in 2 of 8 patients with testicular/ovotesticular DSD. As the results of functional analyses, we showed for the first time in the world that, this specific mutations in NR5A1 was likely to causes for testicular development in genetic female. 2) GATA4 gene analysis was performed in 119 patients with 46,XY DSD. As the results of functional analyses, we found that a mutation identified in one case might be involved in the onset. This study demonstrate that GATA4 mutations are rare in patients with 46,XY DSD. 3) In addition to the above, principal investigator contributed to the preparation of eight scientific papers.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究成果は、性分化疾患患者の発症原因究明という点で社会的意義がある。性分化疾患患者は、出生直後に外性器の形状から、思春期以降は思春期発来の遅延によって発見されることが多く、患者にとってその原因を知ることは重要である。また、治療方針の決定にも発症原因遺伝子の情報が有用である。
本研究成果は、ヒトの性分化機構の解明という点で学術的意義がある。性分化患者の遺伝子解析を通じて、ヒトの性分化にどういう遺伝子が関与しているのかが見えてくる。これにより、生命の成り立ちをより深く理解することができる。