| Project/Area Number |
16K09981
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Pediatrics
| Research Institution | Mukogawa Women's University (2018-2019) 社会福祉法人兵庫県社会福祉事業団兵庫県立リハビリテーション中央病院(子どもの睡眠と発達医療センター) (2016-2017) |
Principal Investigator |
NAKAI AKIO 武庫川女子大学, 教育研究所, 教授 (50240784)
| Project Period (FY) |
2016-04-01 – 2020-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
| Keywords | 発達性協調運動障害(DCD) / 神経発達障害 / ニューロリハビリテーション / ニューロモデュレーター / 薬物療法 / DCDQ日本語版 / M-ABC2日本語版 / 身体性(Embodiment) / 発達性協調運動障害 / 発達性協調運動障害(DCD) / 自閉症スペクトラム障害 / 注意欠如・多動性障害 / 運動の内部モデル / 発達小児科学 / 神経科学 |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In Developmental Coordination Disorder (DCD), we investigated the effects of DCD trait on child development,and the relationship between other neurodevelopmental disorders, such as autism spectrum disorder. And we evaluated the neural basis of DCD, such as internal model, visuo-motor temporal integration, embodiment (sense of self ownership, sense of self agency), and imitation, to develop the pathophysiological model of DCD. Based on this model, we developed the methods of intervention to child DCD, such as neurorehabilitation and drug therapy as a neuromodulator.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
従来、身体の問題、神経発達障害の単なる併存障害として扱われがちであった発達性協調運動障害(DCD)だが、神経発達障害は「協調」という「身体性 Embodiment」を基盤とした認知発達の偏り・アンバランスという新しいアプローチから、DCDの神経基盤の解明と病態モデルの構築、協調の問題の多動や向社会性、情緒など発達への影響、他の神経発達障害との関係を明らかにし、さらに、ニューロリハビリテーション法を含めた介入方法やニューロモデュレーターとしての薬物療法の開発を行った本研究の成果は、学術的価値が高いだけでなく、神経発達障害の医療・療育の現場での応用につながり、その意義は極めて大きいと考えられる。