Immunological mechanism of cerebral white matter lesion in congenital cytomegalovirus infection.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K09986
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Pediatrics
Research InstitutionShinshu University
Principal Investigator
Inaba Yuji  信州大学, 医学部, 特任教授 (30334890)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 本林 光雄  信州大学, 医学部附属病院, 特任研究員 (90747940)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywordsサイトメガロウイルス / 先天性サイトメガロウイルス感染症 / 大脳白質 / 海馬形成異常 / 遺伝子多型 / 神経発達症 / 海馬回転異常 / ガンシクロビル / 大脳白質病変 / 大脳皮質形成異常 / 自閉スペクトラム症 / 聴覚障害 / 抗ウイルス薬 / 脳神経疾患 / ウィルス
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Congenital cytomegalovirus infection that has increased in recent years cause various complications in the brain, but there are many unknown points about the condition. In this study, neurodevelopmental disorders, cerebral white matter lesion, and hippocampal malrotation were complicated with high rates in this disease. The size of the cerebral white matter lesions was correlated with the intelligence index, but it was not clear about the association between hippocampus lesions and neurodevelopmental disorders. As a result of polymorphic analysis of immune-related genes, the relationship between polymorphism of Toll-like receptors and cytokine genes and the brain lesions was suggested. Intrauterine viral exposure caused a variety of brain lesions, suggesting that the expression involved a gene polymorphism of the immune system.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
様々な症状を呈する先天性サイトメガロウイルス感染症では、中枢神経合併症がその後の患者および家族の生活の質に大きく影響を与える。本研究で明らかにした神経発達症や大脳白質病変、海馬形成異常の頻度の多さ、ならびに免疫関連遺伝子多型との関連により、患者の重症度リスク評価が可能となり、抗ウイルス治療などの治療戦略を検討する一つの指標になると考えられる。