Multimodal language processing and a novel parameter of language development during childhood
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K09991
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Pediatrics
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
Sanefuji Masafumi  九州大学, 環境発達医学研究センター, 特任准教授 (50467940)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 伊良皆 啓治  九州大学, システム情報科学研究院, 教授 (20211758)
山下 洋  九州大学, 大学病院, 学術研究員 (20253403)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords発達 / 言語情報処理 / 眼球運動追跡装置 / 言語
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study mainly aimed to investigate the neural basis of multimodal language processing during childhood using an eye tracking system in a prospective cohort. We made a novel task that is optimal for 4-years-old children and obtained the data from over 200 children. To appropriately interpret the results of this task, we demonstrated the relationship between the results of an eyetracker-based task and a neuropsychological test and further conducted simultaneous monitoring with eyetracker and event-related potential and found the neural correlates of information processing in adult subjects.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では、アイトラッカーを用いて言語タスク時の眼球運動を、2歳、4歳に加えて、6歳でもデータ収集を完遂することができた。また利き手や神経心理検査のデータも得られており、これを合わせて解析することにより、年齢に応じたマルチモーダル言語情報処理の神経基盤が明らかになると考えられる。また、その神経基盤が異なることが予測される自閉スペクトラム症など発達障害を持つ児に、適切な言語養育環境を提供できる可能性を有している。