| Project/Area Number |
16K09994
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Pediatrics
| Research Institution | Osaka City University |
Principal Investigator |
AYATA Minoru 大阪市立大学, 大学院医学研究科, 准教授 (90222702)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
小島 裕正 大阪市立大学, 大学院医学研究科, 講師 (40336772)
瀬戸 俊之 大阪市立大学, 大学院医学研究科, 准教授 (60423878)
桑村 充 大阪府立大学, 生命環境科学研究科, 教授 (20244668)
| Project Period (FY) |
2016-04-01 – 2021-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
| Keywords | ウイルス / 麻疹ウイルス / 亜急性硬化性全脳炎 |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In order to develop a specific treatment for neuroviral infections using the experimental measles virus infection system as a model, we attempted to clarify the mechanism of spread of measles virus in the brain and the effects of mutations in the subacute sclerosing panencephalitis (SSPE) strain. We have produced two-segmented recombinant viruses and found if the F gene has the mutations appeared in the SSPE strain, they can infect hamsters as well as the normal non-segmented viruses, but may be slightly less virulent. In addition, mutations in the P, V, and C proteins encoded by the P gene, which had not been previously analyzed, did not have a significant effect on the spread of infection in the brain, indicating that resistance to innate immunity was maintained.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
亜急性硬化性全脳炎(SSPE)の根治的治療法は無く、また神経系のウイルス感染症の治療も限られている。麻疹ウイルスが原因であるSSPEの治療法を開発することは、類似の神経系のウイルス感染症の治療につながる。麻疹ウイルスの変異とその機能の変化を明らかにすることは、新規治療法の開発に貢献すると考えられ、また、麻疹ウイルスをベクターとして用いる際の有益な情報を提供し、遺伝子治療やワクチン開発の進展と安全性の担保に寄与すると思われる。