Effects of calorie restriction in utero on cerebral cortical histogenesis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K09997
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Pediatrics
Research InstitutionKeio University
Principal Investigator
MITSUHASHI TAKAYUKI  慶應義塾大学, 医学部(信濃町), 講師 (80338110)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 高橋 孝雄  慶應義塾大学, 医学部(信濃町), 教授 (80171495)
久保 健一郎  慶應義塾大学, 医学部(信濃町), 准教授 (20348791)
芝田 晋介  慶應義塾大学, 医学部(信濃町), 講師 (70407089)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords神経発生 / 神経幹細胞 / 細胞周期 / 精神疾患 / 小児神経学 / 大脳皮質
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We are focusing our research on the epigenetic mechanism underlying cerebral cortical histogenesis. In this analyses, we evaluated the effects of calorie restriction in utero on cerebral cortical histogenesis. We analyzed cell cycle kinetics of neuronal progenitor cells on embryonic day (E) 14, where mothers were exposed to low calories started from E11. We found that the length of cell cycle was elongated in calorie-restricted group compared to that of controls. However, the probability of leaving cell cycle was not affected in calorie-restricted group. In addition, when we analyzed behaviors of postnatal 8 week-old male mice that were exposed to calorie restriction, we could not detect significant differences compared to that of the control mice.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究の学術的特色は、神経幹細胞の細胞周期調節機構と大脳皮質形成過程を胎児生体内において解析する点である。これら解析方法は煩雑で時間がかかる点が欠点であるが、培養細胞などと比較しより正常に近い状態で解析が行える点で重要な知見が得られる可能性が高い。また胎内低栄養が投射神経細胞数の産生に与える影響を解析することは、生後精神疾患の病態解明に極めて重要な意義を持つと考える。さらに、胎内低栄養と精神疾患との関連性に基づき、妊娠の際に適切な栄養摂取の重要性を啓発することは喫緊の社会医学的課題と考えられ、本研究テーマの継続により極めて重要な医学的知見を社会に還元可能と考える。