A study of confounding factors in novel biomarkers GDF15 and FGF21 for mitochondrial disorders
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K10003
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Pediatrics
Research InstitutionKurume University
Principal Investigator
Yatsuga Shuichi  久留米大学, 医学部, 講師 (10454919)
Research Collaborator Koga Yasutoshi
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywordsミトコンドリア病 / GDF15 / FGF21 / 交絡因子 / バイオマーカー
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Our study is to reveal the confounding factors in GDF15 and FGF21 as biomarkers for mitochondrial disorders. The samples were used in normal control MELAS, CPEO/KSS, Leigh syndrome, multiple sclerosis, optic neuritis, and limbic encephalitis. The candidates were age, MCH, BUN, and Cr. GDF15 was slightly correlated with FGF21 (0.56), MCH (-0.42), BUN (0.51), and Cr (0.45). Especially, BUN and Cr were significant factors without age. GDF15 was increased in demyelinating diseases including multiple sclerosis, and especially limbic encephalitis was influenced with demyelination. GDF15 and FGF21 were slightly correlation in optic neuritis. Caution was warranted that GDF15 and FGF21 showed high levels in demyelinating diseases.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
GDF15とFGF21の明かな交絡因子は見つけられなかったが、候補となるものを見つけることができた。多発性硬化症の ような脱髄疾患では、GDF15もFGF21もともに上昇傾向を示す。辺縁系脳炎では、一部が脱髄を起こすしその影響を受けていることが示唆される。この成果をもとに、基礎研究と共同して、GDF15、FGF21がどうして高値になるかを明らかにしなければならない。