Development of a novel treatment for SMA using SMA-iPSCs disease models with different genetic background
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K10008
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Pediatrics
Research Institution独立行政法人国立病院機構長良医療センター(臨床研究部)
Principal Investigator
FUNATO Michinori  独立行政法人国立病院機構長良医療センター(臨床研究部), 長良医療センター臨床研究部, 第二小児科医長 (30420350)
Research Collaborator OHUCHI Kazuki
ANDO Shiori
SATO Arisu
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords疾患モデル / iPS細胞 / 薬剤応答性 / 治療薬開発 / 創薬 / 薬剤反応性 / 神経科学 / 再生医学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Spinal muscular atrophy (SMA) is an autosomal recessive neuromuscular disorder characterized by the degeneration of spinal motor neurons. This disease is caused by the deletion of the survival motor neuron protein. Currently, there are no curative agents for SMA, although some research groups have developed treatments based on the molecular pathophysiology of this disease. Our purpose in this study is to establish a number of human SMA with different genetic background-derived induced pluripotent stem cells (SMA-iPSCs) disease model and develop a standard treatment for SMA.
Before now, we established SMA-iPSCs disease models derived from 19 SMA patients with different genetic background. In addition, we assayed a therapeutic drug of thyrotropin-releasing hormone (TRH) analog, a free radical scavenger (edaravone), a docosahexaenoic acid, γ-secretase inhibitor, and rufinamide.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
SMAは難治性の希少疾患ではあるが、背景にひそむ病態は多種多様である。本研究によって、薬剤の応答性の個人差が解明されれば、希少疾患におけるテーラーメイド医療へのさらなる道筋を提示することになる。