Project/Area Number |
16K10011
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Pediatrics
Research Institution | National Cancer Center Japan (2019-2020) Tohoku University (2016-2018) |
Principal Investigator |
Watanabe Yuko 国立研究開発法人国立がん研究センター, 中央病院, 医員 (40610671)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
市村 幸一 国立研究開発法人国立がん研究センター, 研究所, 分野長 (40231146)
中野 嘉子 東京大学, 医学部附属病院, 助教 (00796005)
Project Period (FY) |
2016-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords | リキッドバイオプシー / 神経膠腫 / BRAF V600E / BNAクランプ法 / BNAクランプ / Liquid Biopsy / digital PCR法 / BNA Clamp法 / 毛様細胞性星細胞腫 / 微小残存病変 / 次世代シークエンス / バイオマーカー / 血漿核酸 / 微小残存病変(MRD) |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The content was changed to liquid biopsy using cerebrospinal fluid cfDNA of BRAF V600E mutant anaplastic astrocytoma. Both the digital PCR method, the BNA clamping method, and the Sanger sequence evaluation method were used to detect low-frequency mutations. The sample was BRAF V600E-positive anaplastic astrocytoma cerebrospinal fluid, the negative control was the cerebrospinal fluid of primary central lymphoma and BRAF-negative brain tumor, and the positive control was ctDNA derived from BRAF-positive tumor. Cerebrospinal fluid supernatant was extracted with cfDNA, and BRAF V600E, which is thought to be of tumor origin, was detected by dPCR. BRAF V600E, which has a low mutation frequency, could be detected with BNA addition, but no mutation was detected without BNA addition.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
小児脳腫瘍では生検困難もしくは高リスクの場合があり、生検では腫瘍の一部しか評価できないためliquid biopsyではこれらを克服できる可能性がある。低頻度変異を検出するためdigital PCR法とBNAクランプ法、サンガーシークエンンスの両評価法を用い、BNA添加では変異頻度の低いBRAF V600Eを検出できたがBNA添加しない場合は変異検出されなかった。今回、BNAクランプ法を用いることでBRAF V600E変異退形成性星細胞腫の髄液cfDNAを用いたリキッドバイオプシーが可能であった。今後は画像診断困難な術後変化や放射線治療後と腫瘍との鑑別、再発の早期発見に利用できる可能性がある。