The application of nanoparticle to epucutaneous immunotherapy for food allergy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K10018
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Pediatrics
Research InstitutionUniversity of Fukui
Principal Investigator
Ohshima Yusei  福井大学, 学術研究院医学系部門, 教授 (40303391)
Research Collaborator Makino Akira
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords経皮免疫療法 / ナノ粒子 / アジュバント / 好塩基球 / 食物アレルギー / 経皮感作 / 免疫療法 / マスト細胞
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In epicutaneously sensitized mice, suppression of skin inflammation in the antigen-administered site alleviated oral challenge-induced symptoms. The changes in mRNA expression profiles in the skin and intestine suggested that suppression of basophil activation and type 2 cytokine expression in the skin and mast cell activation in the intestine was involved in the alleviation of the symptoms.
Application of OVA-encapsulated nanoparticles, which were made by poly(lactide-co-glycolide), increased serum levels of OVA-specific IgG. Epicutaneous immunotherapy with these nanoparticles tended to suppress symptoms induced by oral challenge of OVA. However, butyrate ester-encapsulated nanoparticles did not show any adjuvant effects.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
アトピー性皮膚炎に伴う食物アレルギーでは、皮膚炎を抑制することが、原因食物の誤食により誘発される症状を軽減させる上で重要であることを明らかにした。また、その免疫学的機序として、皮膚における好塩基球の活性化とタイプ2サイトカインの発現抑制が関与していることを明らかにした。この結果は、原因食物除去だけでなく皮膚炎のコントロールによる好塩基球の活性化抑制が重要であることを示した。
ナノ粒子を用いた免疫療法としては、食物アレルギーの分野では経口投与が考えられているが、ナノ粒子を皮膚に塗布する方法が新たな免疫療法となる可能性が示唆された。