Application of chimeric antigen receptor to pediatric brain tumor-specific cytotoxic T cells
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K10021
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Pediatrics
Research InstitutionShinshu University
Principal Investigator
Yanagisawa Ryu  信州大学, 学術研究院医学系(医学部附属病院), 准教授 (80532043)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords小児脳腫瘍 / がん免疫療法 / 細胞傷害性T細胞 / 細胞免疫療法 / 小児がん / 輸血細胞療法 / 免疫療法 / 血液腫瘍疾患 / 脳腫瘍 / 小児
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study aimed to investigate the efficacy of cancer immunotherapy in treating pediatric brain tumor. Based on the evaluation of pediatric brain tumor tissue samples and the results of tumor-associated antigen based vaccine therapy for pediatric oncological diseases, including brain tumors, the induction of cancer antigen-specific cytotoxic T cells is considered to be an important strategy for treating pediatric brain tumors. However, a good antitumor effect was also observed among the T cells expressing the chimeric antigen receptor. Therefore, we proposed to improve antitumor efficacy by applying the chimeric antigen receptor to brain tumor-specific cytotoxic T cells.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
小児脳腫瘍疾患においてもがん抗原特異的細胞傷害性T細胞やキメラ抗原受容体を用いたCAR-T細胞療法が有効な治療法になりうることが確認できた。またこれらの治療法を実臨床へ応用する際には様々な評価体系や品質確保並びに品質保証方法が必要となるが、本研究ではこれらの検討並びに準備をあわせて実施することができた。